Laser-Driven Light Source Accessories

EQ’s fiber optic cable assemblies must be used with the EQ-99X-FC LDLS. There are two types of fibers available: UV-Vis Solarization Resistant (UV) and Broadband (BB).

 

Both the UV and BB fibers transmit from 190 nm – 2500 nm. However, the UV fibers are constructed using silica with a high concentration of hydroxyl groups (OH) and are engineered to withstand ultraviolet solarization. The UV fibers are ideal for applications benefiting from enhanced radiance from 190 nm – 350 nm and the BB fibers are preferable for applications that benefit from enhanced radiance from 350 nm – 2500 nm. 

 

*Currency : US DOLLAR only
*CHECK the SPEC SHEET for the exact specifications of the products

Product Number Specific Description Product Size(mm) Availability Price(USD) Order
EQ-99-COL-11-FC EQ-99FC/99XFC Fiber Collimator with FC termination,11 mm diameter beam IN STOCK $2,177
EQ-99-COL-11-SMA EQ-99FC/99XFC Fiber Collimator with SMA termination, 11 mm diameter beam IN STOCK $2,177
EQ-99-COL-6-FC EQ-99FC/99XFC Fiber Collimator with FC termination, 6.6 mm diameter beam IN STOCK $2,177
EQ-99-COL-6-SMA EQ-99FC/99XFC Fiber Collimator with SMA termination, 6.6 mm diameter beam IN STOCK $2,177
BBFIBERX-100-1M-FC-FC Broadband Fiber FC to FC, 100 um core diameter, 1 meter long IN STOCK $956
BBFIBERX-100-1M-FC-SMA Broadband Fiber FC to SMA, 100 um core diameter, 1 meter long IN STOCK $956
BBFIBERX-100-2M-FC-FC Broadband Fiber FC to FC, 100 um core diameter, 2 meters long IN STOCK $1,083
BBFIBERX-100-2M-FC-SMA Broadband Fiber FC to SMA, 100 um core diameter, 2 meters long IN STOCK $1,083
BBFIBERX-200-1M-FC-FC Broadband Fiber FC to SMA, 200 um core diameter, 1 meter long IN STOCK $956
BBFIBERX-200-2M-FC-FC Broadband Fiber FC to FC, 200 um core diameter, 2 meters long IN STOCK $1,083
BBFIBERX-200-2M-FC-SMA Broadband Fiber FC to SMA, 200 um core diameter, 2 meters long IN STOCK $1,083
BBFIBERX-400-1M-FC-FC Broadband Fiber FC to FC, 400 um core diameter, 1 meter long IN STOCK $956
BBFIBERX-400-1M-FC-SMA Broadband Fiber FC to SMA, 400 um core diameter, 1 meter long IN STOCK $956
BBFIBERX-400-2M-FC-FC Broadband Fiber FC to FC, 400 um core diameter, 2 meters long IN STOCK $1,083
BBFIBERX-400-2M-FC-SMA Broadband Fiber FC to SMA, 400 um core diameter, 2 meters long IN STOCK $1,083
BBFIBERX-600-1M-FC-FC Broadband Fiber FC to FC, 600 um core diameter, 1 meter long IN STOCK $956
BBFIBERX-600-1M-FC-SMA Broadband Fiber FC to SMA, 600 um core diameter, 1 meter long IN STOCK $956
BBFIBERX-600-2M-FC-FC Broadband Fiber FC to FC, 600 um core diameter, 2 meters long IN STOCK $1,083
BBFIBERX-600-2M-FC-SMA Broadband Fiber FC to SMA, 600 um core diameter, 2 meters long IN STOCK $1,083
UVFIBERX-115-1M-FC-FC UV Fiber FC to FC, 115 um core diameter, 1 meter long IN STOCK $873
UVFIBERX-115-1M-FC-SMA UV Fiber FC to SMA, 115 um core diameter, 1 meter long IN STOCK $873
UVFIBERX-115-2M-FC-FC UV Fiber FC to FC, 115 um core diameter, 2 meters long IN STOCK $989
UVFIBERX-115-2M-FC-SMA UV Fiber FC to SMA, 115 um core diameter, 2 meters long IN STOCK $989
UVFIBERX-230-1M-FC-FC UV Fiber FC to FC, 230 um core diameter, 1 meter long IN STOCK $873
UVFIBERX-230-1M-FC-SMA UV Fiber FC to SMA, 230 um core diameter, 1 meter long IN STOCK $873
UVFIBERX-230-2M-FC-FC UV Fiber FC to FC, 230 um core diameter, 2 meters long IN STOCK $1,164
UVFIBERX-230-2M-FC-SMA UV Fiber FC to SMA, 230 um core diameter, 2 meters long IN STOCK $1,164
UVFIBERX-455-1M-FC-FC UV Fiber FC to SMA, 455 um core diameter, 1 meter long IN STOCK $1,164
UVFIBERX-455-1M-FC-SMA UV Fiber FC to SMA, 455 um core diameter, 1 meter long IN STOCK $1,164
UVFIBERX-455-2M-FC-FC UV Fiber FC to FC, 455 um core diameter, 2 meters long IN STOCK $1,397
UVFIBERX-455-2M-FC-SMA UV Fiber FC to SMA, 455 um core diameter, 2 meters long IN STOCK $1,397

/ Specifications 

  • Wavelength Range : 190 nm – 2500 nm 
  • Core Size : Refer to the Data sheet for details 
  • Cable Length : 1 meter or 2 meter 
  • Output Termination : FC or SMA 905 
  • Minimum Bend Radius : 30 mm 
  • Core Material : Silica 
  • Length : 1 meter or 2 meter 
  • Type : Step-Index 
  • Mode : Multimode 
  • Numerical Aperture : 0.22 NA 
  • Jacket/Armor Material : Stainless Steel 
  • Outer Diameter : 3.25 mm 
  • Operating Temperature : 15-35°C 
  • Lifetime : 10,000 hours

 

/ Fiber: Key Features and Benefits 

  • High transmission from 190nm – 2500nm
  • Solarization resistant
  • 100μm through 600μm core sizes available
  • 1 meter and 2 meter cable lengths available
  • High damage threshold
  • Combined with the EQ-99X-FC-S, the cables provide a turn-key system for demanding, high brightness applications 

 

/ Fiber Collimator: Key Features and Benefits

  • Designed to collimate EQ-99FC fiber output
  • Reflective mirror assembly
  • Efficiently collimate from 200 – 2400 nm
  • Two output beam sizes available (6.7 mm, 11 mm diameter)
  • SMA, FC fiber connection
  • Low divergence (depends on fiber size) 

Broadband Optical Power

The UV fibers are made of high OH silica and are ideal for transmitting UV wavelengths without suffering from solarization/degradation. There are characteristic dips spectral power in the near-infrared range due to the OH absorption. (1m)

 

 

Tunable Light Source

Energetiq LDLS light sources & SLi Wavelength Selector application becomes Tunable Light Source.

They are connected via fiber optics and fiber collimators.

 

Logo

BE THE FIRST TO KNOW

Subscribe to the Porto eCommerce newsletter to receive timely updates from your favorite products.